What Is a Drug Conspiracy?
[…] For example, if your only participation in a drug conspiracy was loading crates containing a controlled substance onto a truck, you could be charged the same as the individual who arranged for the sale or purchase of the drugs.
What Are the Potential Penalties for a Conviction for Drug Conspiracy?
Not only can you be charged and convicted of a drug conspiracy even if you were only peripherally involved, but you can be sentenced according to the sentence that applies to the underlying crime. Sentencing for conspiracy is governed by 21 U.S.C. section 846 which reads as follows:
“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” (Emphasis added)
Not only does that mean you could face a lengthy term of imprisonment and huge fines, but is also may mean that mandatory minimum sentencing applies if you are convicted.
Defenses to a Drug Conspiracy Charge