What Is Securities Fraud?
[…] Securities and Exchange Rule 10b-5 sheds further light on what activities may potentially constitute securities fraud, stating that “it shall be unlawful for any person to:
- Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.
- Make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact.
- Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
Finally, 18 U.S.C. § 1348 makes it a crime to “knowingly execute, or attempt to execute, a scheme or artifice…
- To defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d)) OR
- To obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d));
What Are Some Common Examples of Securities Fraud?
Just as there are virtually an unlimited number of ways to legally reap financial gains by investing, there are also a virtually limitless number of ways to commit security fraud.